Selected 4-H and FFA Muscatine County Fair results

Discover Muscatine Staff
Discover Muscatine Staff
The Staff at Discover Muscatine features talented designers, writers, proofreaders, editors, and other specialists dedicated to bringing Muscatine County the very best local news available.

Muscatine Living

Beef

Cow/calf not a previous 4-H or FFA heifer project

  • 1st: Lane Schroeder, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Cooper Garrett, Goshen Gladiators
  • 3rd: Grady Oien, Wilton Hustlers

Heifer produce born Jan. 1-Dec. 31 2021 of a former 4-H or FFA commercial breeding heifer

  • 1st: Addyson Lehman, Goshen Gladiators
  • 2nd: Hank Elam, Sweetland 4-H

Mainetainer

  • 1st: Bailey Danner, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Grady Oien, Wilton Hustlers

Simmental

  • 1st: Sawyer Claussen (independent 4-H member) and Jacob Draves (Muscatine FFA)
  • 2nd: Ollie Braun (independent 4-H member) and Creighton Carlson (Muscatine FFA)

Commercial Heifer born Jan. 1-Dec. 31, 2021

  • 1st: Becca Potter (Muscatine FFA), Kaitlyn Thede (Wilton FFA), and Addyson Lehman (Goshen Gladiators)
  • 2nd: Emily King (Muscatine FFA), Cannon Garrett (Goshen Gladiators), and Ollie Braun (independent 4-H member)

Produce market beef–product from a family’s own herd

  • 1st: Kensley Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Kaylin Paul, Sweetland 4-H

Finished bucket calf

  • 1st: Kensley Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Kaylin Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Kacie Riess, Muscatine FFA
  • 4th: Jason Honts, Sweetland 4-H

Market heifer

  • 1st: Jacob Draves, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Hank Elam, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Ruby Hall, Wapsie 4-H

Hereford market steer

  • 1st: Tyler Mach, Wilton Hustlers
  • 2nd: Danika Garrett, Muscatine FFA
  • 3rd: Danika Garrett, Muscatine FFA

Crossbreed market steer

  • 1st: Emily King (Muscatine FFA), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H), and Gunner Brossart (independent 4-H member)
  • 2nd: Creighten Carlson (Muscatine FFA), Kensley Paul (Sweetland 4-H), and Rylie Rock (Wilton FFA)
  • 3rd: Rylie Rock (Wilton FFA) and Peyton Schroeder (Sweetland 4-H)
  • 4th: Dalton Rock (Wilton FFA)

Senior market beef showmanship

  • 1st: Grady Claussen, independent 4-H member
  • 2nd: Gunner Brossart, independent 4-H member
  • 3rd: Emily King, Muscatine FFA
  • 4th: Danika Garrett, Muscatine FFA

Junior market beef showmanship

  • 1st: Kensley Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Peyton Schroeder, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Kaylin Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 4th: Hank Elam, Sweetland 4-H
  • 5th: Bailey Danner, Sweetland 4-H

Senior breeding beef showmanship

  • 1st: Sawyer Claussen, independent 4-H member
  • 2nd: Becca Potter, Muscatine FFA

Junior breeding beef showmanship

  • 1st: Carter Lampe, Goshen Gladiators
  • 2nd: Lane Schroeder, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Bailey Danner, Sweetland 4-H
  • 4th: Hank Elam, Sweetland 4-H
  • 5th, Anna Nollman, Wapsie 4-H

Intermediate bucket calf

  • 1st: Jaylynn Goddard, Stampeding Clovers
  • 2nd: Mallory Bruhn, Stampeding Clovers

Junior bucket calf

  • 1st: Kaylin Paul, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Savannah Finley, Sweetland 4-H

Dairy Goats

Milking doe, over two years to under four years

  • 1st: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Olivia Deshazo, Wapsie 4-H

Milking doe, four years and older

  • 1st: Kaycee Bender, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Kaycee Bender, Sweetland 4-H

Bucks, all large breeds born after Jan. 1

  • 1st: Hannah Tils, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Cheyenne VanDyne, Wapsie 4-H
  • 3rd: Kaycee Bender, Sweetland 4-H
  • 4th: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H

Lamancha milking doe, over two years and under four years

  • 1st: Kaycee Bender, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA

Lamancha milking does four years and older

  • 1st: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA

Lamancha does, mother and daughter

  • 1st: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H

Nigerian Dwarf and all other mini breed does, kids under five months

  • 1st: Kelsey Heath, Denim and Dust
  • 2nd: Kendall Heath, Denim and Dust

Nigerian Dwarf and all other mini breed does, dry does any age, freshened at least once

  • 1st: Kelsey Heath, Denim and Dust
  • 2nd: Kelsey Heath, Denim and Dust
  • 3rd: Kendal Heath, Denim and Dust

Nigerian Dwarf and all other mini breeds mother and daughter

  • 1st: Kelsey Heath, Denim and Dust
  • 2nd: Kendall Heath, Denim and Dust

Nubian does, kids five months and under

  • 1st: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Cheyenne VanDyne, Wapsie 4-H
  • 3rd: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA

Nubian does, over two years to under four years

  • 1st: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Cheyenne Van Dyne, Wapsie 4-H

Senior showmanship

  • 1st: Kelsey Heat, Denim and Dust
  • 2nd: Cheyenne VanDyne, Wapsie 4-H
  • 3rd: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA
  • 4th: Kaycee Bender, Sweetland 4-H

Weathers Born Jan. 1 and after, all large breeds

  • 1st: Delaney Wieskamp, Sweetland 4-H
  • 2nd: Hanna Tils, Muscatine FFA

Meat goats

Breeding does, under 12 months

  • 1st: Kaylyn Huot (Muscatine FFA), Kamryn Meyer (Wilton FFA), Lexi Buysse (West Liberty FFA), Grady Claussen (independent 4-H member),Daelyn Cooling (Wilton FFA)
  • 2nd: Hadley Rae (Wilton FFA), Tucker Treimer (Wilton FFA), Melany Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Jason Honts (Sweetland 4-H), Hank Elam (Sweetland 4-H), Lexi Buysse (West Liberty FFA), Grady Claussen (independent 4-H member)
  • 3rd: Shelby Geurink (Wilton FFA), Avery Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Madelyn Thede (Wilton FFA), Daelyn Cooling (Wilton FFA), Hank Elam (Sweetland 4-H), Morgan Hodge (West Liberty FFA)
  • 4th: Jacy Wiese (Wilton FFA) Madelyn Thede (Wilton FFA), Essie Buster (Lake 4-H), Cole Buster (Lake 4-H)
  • 5th: Kaylyn Huot (Muscatine FFA), Essie Buster (Lake 4-H), Cole Buster (Lake 4-H), Gaiten Collier (Sweetland 4-H)

Market Wethers

  • 1st: Avery Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Melany Fizer (independent 4-H member), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H)
  • 2nd: Daelyn Cooling (Wilton FFA), Cole Buster (Lake 4-H), Kamryn Meyer (Wilton FFA)
  • 3rd Maxson Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Madelyn Thede (Wilton FFA), Morgan Hodge (West Liberty FFA)
  • 4th: Tucker Treimer (Wilton FFA), Kinsley Brown (Wilton Hustlers)
  • 5th Ashlyn Hazelett (Muscatine FFA)

Market does

  • 1st: Madelyn Thede (Wilton FFA), Ava Barrett (Wilton FFA)
  • 2nd: Jacy Wiese (Wilton FFA), Caden Meyer (Wilton FFA)
  • 3rd: Shelby Geurink (Wilton FFA), Jason Honts (Sweetland 4-H)

Senior showmanship

  • 1st: Daelyn Cooling, Wilton FFA
  • 2nd: Grady Claussen, independent 4-H member
  • 3rd: Ava Barrett, Wilton FFA
  • 4th: Avery Fitzer, independent 4-H member

Junior showmanship

  • 1st: Maxson Fitzer, independent 4-H member
  • 2nd: Bailey Danner, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Shelby Geurink, Wilton FFA
  • 4th Hadley Rae, Wilton FFA

Sheep

Commercial black face ewe lamb

  • 1st: Ava Daufeldt (Muscatine FFA), Grace Williams (Muscatine FFA), Eladiee Gaucin (Muscatine FFA), Tucker Treimer (Wilton FFA)
  • 2nd: Kendall Dierickx (Sweetland 4-H), Kensley Paul (Sweetland 4-H), Tucker Treimer (Wilton FFA), Briggam Bean (Wilton Hustlers), Sawyer Claussen (independent 4-H)
  • 3rd: Mara Dierickx (Sweetland 4-H), Kaylin Paul (Sweetland 4-H), Addyson Lehman (West Liberty FFA), Hadley Burnett (independent 4-H member)

Commercial speckle face ewe lamb

  • 1st: Hadley Burnett, independent 4-H member
  • 2nd: Anna Marine, Wilton FFA
  • 3rd: Tucker Treimer, Wilton FFA
  • 4th: Clay Dierickx, Sweetland 4-H
  • 5th Kinsley Brown, Wilton Huslers

Market lambs, black face

  • 1st: Grace Williams (Muscatine FFA), Sawyer Claussen (independent 4-H), Kensley Paul (Sweetland 4-H), Hadley Burnett (independent 4-H)
  • 2nd: Tucker Treimer (Wilton FFA), Clay Dierickx (Sweetland 4-H), Briggam Bean (Wilton Hustlers), Sawyer Claussen (independent 4-H)
  • 3rd: Mara Dierickx (Sweetland 4-H), Kaylin Paul (Sweetland 4-H)

Market lambs, white or speckled face

  • 1st: Addyson Lehman, West Liberty FFA
  • 2nd: Jaylynn Goddard, Muscatine FFA
  • 3rd: Cora Marine, Wilton FFA
  • Kendall Dierickx, Sweetland 4-H

Fiber sheep:

  • 1st: Lynden MacGillivray, Lake 4-H
  • 2nd: Philip MacGillivray, Lake 4-H
  • 3rd: Sheridan MacGillivray, Lake 4-H
  • 4th: Sheridan MacGillivray, Lake 4-H

Senior showmanship:

  • 1st: Ava Daufeldt, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Hadley Burnett, independent 4-H
  • 3rd: Sawyer Claussen, independent 4-H
  • 4th: Jaiden Schmelzer, Muscatine FFA
  • 5th: Addyson Lehman, West Liberty FFA

Junior shomanship:

  • 1st: Jaylynn Goddard, Muscatine FFA
  • 2nd: Kendall Dierickx, Sweetland 4-H
  • 3rd: Eladiee Gaucin Muscatine FFA
  • 4th: Cora Marine, Wilton FFA
  • 5th Briggam Bean, Wilton Hustlers

Swine

Commercial breeding gilts

  • 1st: Blaine Heick (Goshen Gladiators), Clay Ledger (Wilton FFA), Elizabeth Daufeldt (Wilton FFA), Davis Logan (Wilton Hustlers), Oliver Grings (Wilton Hustlers), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H), Emma Hartman (Wilton FFA)
  • 2nd: Alyssa Lenz (Goshen Gladiators), Brady Daufeldt (Wilton FFA), Skyler Schmidt (Goshen Gladiators), Davis Logan (Wilton Hustlers), Chale Lewis (Muscatine FFA), Gatlin Rogers (Wilton FFA), Grady Claussen (independent 4-H member)
  • 3rd: Alexis Moeller (Muscatine FFA), Justin Geurink (Wilton FFA), Davis Logan (Wilton Hustlers) , Maxson Fitzer (independent 4-H member)
  • 4th: Mason Nolte (Wilton FFA), Gage Maurer (Wilton Hustlers), Gracelin Pytel (Goshen Gladiators)

Market swine:

  • 1st: Blaine Heick (Goshen Gladiators) Alyssa Lenz (Goshen Gladiators), Mason Nolte (Wilton FFA), Maxwell Kian (Wilton Hustlers), Oliver Grings (Wilton Hustlers), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H), Emma Hartman (Wilton FFA), Lexi Buysse (West Liberty FFA), Oliver Grings (Wilton Huslters)
  • 2nd: Alyssa Lenz (Goshen Gladiators), Logan Davis (Wilton FFA), Mason Nolte (Wilton FFA), Coltan Davis (Wilton Hustlers), Skyler Schmidt (Goshen Gladiators), Oliver Grings (Wilton Hustlers), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H), Emma Hartman (Wilton FFA), Lexi Buysse (West Liberty FFA), Kaelyn Feldman (Goshen Gladiators), Bryce Daufeldt (Wilton FFA)
  • 3rd: Hadley Rae (Wilton FFA), Clay Ledger (Wilton FFA), Maxwell Kian (Wilton Hustlers), Maxson Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Lewis Chale (Muscatine FFA), Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H), Koy Miller (Wilton Hustlers), Grady Claussen (independent 4-H member), Issac Brown (Wilton Hustlers), Kaelyn Feldman (Goshen Gladiators)
  • 4th: Blaine Heick (Goshen Gladiators), Andy Franke (Muscatine FFA), Bryce Daufeldt (Wilton FFA), Elizabeth Daufeldt (Wilton FFA), Brady Daufeldt (Wilton FFA), Sadie Peters (Goshen Gladiators), Eloise Peters (Goshen Gladiators), Avery Sauer (Wilton Hustlers), Kinley Ledger (Wilton Hustlers), Peyton Hermsen (Wilton Hustlers), Bo Wertzbaugher (Goshen Gladiators), Sawyer Claussen (independent 4-H member)
  • 5th: Maxson Fitzer (independent 4-H member), Adam Sauer (Wilton Hustlers), Bo Wertzbaugher (Goshen Gladiators), Gage Maurer (Wilton Hustlers), Kaelyn Feldman (Goshen Gladiators)

Senior showmanship:

  • 1st: Alexis Moeller (Muscatine FFA)
    2nd: Skyler Schmidt (Goshen Gladiators)
  • 3rd: Grady Claussen (independent 4-H member)
  • 4th: Bryce Daufeldt (Wilton FFA)
  • 5th: Elizabeth Daufeldt (Wilton FFA)

Junior showmanship

  • 1st: Maxson Fitzer (independent 4-H member)
  • 2nd: Kaelyn Feldman (Goshen Gladiators)
  • 3rd: Gatlin Rogers (Wilton FFA)
    4th: Bailey Danner (Sweetland 4-H)
  • 5th: Adam Sauer (Wilton Hustlers)

Latest News

A lovely night: Symphony to perform Heart to Heart concert

MUSCATINE, Iowa--With love in the air and Valentine's Day just days away, the Muscatine Symphony Orchestra looks forward to...

More Articles Like This

Muscatine Today

MTS- Brandon is here to talk about Fat Cat

Today on the show Scott Schultz from Impact Fitness and Nutrition is here to talk about more healthy fitness tips. Then if you are looking to get your car cleaned up from the winter listen to today's show to learn about a business in town that can help you with that and more..... Thank you to our show sponsors: Harpers Cycling and Fitness, Beckey Insurance, Muscatine Power and Water, RIVO Plumbing and Heating, ImpactLife Blood Center, Lutheran Living, Toyota of Muscatine, Impact Fitness and Nutrition, Sun Tan City Muscatine, Real Estate Resource Associates, UnityPoint Health Trinity Muscatine and Hy-Vee Muscatine #muscatinetodayshow #goodmorningmuscatine #KindnessIsFree

DMSN Broadcasts

Manta Rays Swim

Join us as the Muskie Boys Basketball team hosts the North Scott Lancers! Watch Your Way: DiscoverMuscatine.com Discover Muscatine Facebook Discover Muscatine YouTube DiscoverMuskie Twitter Muscatine Power and Water Cable Channel 3 Brought to you by Muscatine Power and Water, Muscatine Lawn and Power, Hy-Vee, Bayer of Muscatine, First National Bank of Muscatine, Affordable Metal Manufacturing, Eastern Iowa Power Washers, Arty’s Ice Cream and Grill, Rivo Plumbing and Heating, Riots and Rebelle’s Salon, Bickford Senior Living, Let’s Eat, Muscatine Community Y and the Youth Sports Foundation. #DMSN #MuskieSports #Muscatine #MuskieSchools #basketball #prephoops #prepbasketball

Talk of the Town

Chasing the American Dream!

I've always been an idea guy. I love sitting around a table, brainstorming with a group, and talking things through. This includes people considering...

Muscatine Area News

A lovely night: Symphony to perform Heart to Heart concert

MUSCATINE, Iowa--With love in the air and Valentine's Day just days away, the Muscatine Symphony Orchestra looks forward to celebrating with their MasterWorks III:...