2020 Muscatine High School scholarship recipients announced

MUSCATINE, Iowa–Over $300,000 in scholarships from Muscatine businesses, organizations, and individuals
were presented to over 150 MHS seniors at the annual Senior Awards Program on Wednesday evening, May 20, 2020 with a virtual video announcement. Awards from the Local Scholarship application had previously not been announced to the students, and six of the school’s most prestigious activity awards were also presented. The MCC Foundation Award winners and Connections Scholarship winners were also recognized.

General Scholarships

  • Kevin K. Birkhofer STEM Scholarship – Madeline Liegois
  • Bishop Educational Trust MCC Scholarships – Adamaris Bautista, Marcos Bautista, Sean Brown, Anai Cenicerous, Caroline Daum, Gabrieline Dennis, Lauren Dirth, Abigail Enriquez, Abigail Foulk, Margaret Goddard, Abigail Haller, Kyra Jones, Brooks Mathis, Jose Mani Medina, Rachel Mullikin, Troy Nichols, Rory Smock, Janelle Tapia, Whitney Winter
  • Miles Beitz Scholarship – Alli Youngbauer
  • Kathy Brooker-Decker Memorial Scholarship – Brian Prussman
  • Brant W. Bruhn Memorial Scholarship – Aidan Staker
  • Micaela L. Brunson Memorial Scholarships – Elizabeth Howard, McKennah Killian, Brian Prussman
  • Manuel T. Cadena Scholarship – McKenzie Lofgren
  • Class of 1953 Scholarship – Danielle Woodford
  • Class of 1956 Scholarships – Chloe Finn, Luke Zobel
  • Class of 1974 Scholarship – Emily Nietzel
  • Class of 1984 Scholarship – Emily Nietzel
  • Max A. Collins Scholarship – Olivia Bastin
  • Colorado PTO Scholarships – Jacob Thomas, Whitney Winter
  • Pat Coss Memorial Scholarship – Emily Woepking
  • Dianne Dalbey Memorial Scholarships – Anai Ceniceros, Sydney Cox
  • Ellen Fessler Memorial Scholarships – Alexandria Mortenson, Rachel Wagner
  • Flickinger Learning Center Endowed Scholarship – Takpor Tiah
  • Fosholt Engineering Scholarship – Seth Hoffman
  • Larry Fullington Memorial Scholarship – Natasha Rojas
  • Garfield/Franklin PTO Scholarships – Jerra Lynn Farrar, Jose Mani Medina, Ricardo Pena
  • Gerald Garvin Memorial Scholarship – Madison Keller
  • Grant PTO Scholarships – Seth Hoffman, Madeline Liegois, McKenzie Lofgren
  • Hall of Honor Scholarship – Sam Wieskamp
  • Virginia Hanson Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Randleman
  • Harry and Nellie B. Griffith Memorial Scholarship – Mycha Reiland
  • Bruce C. Heezen Memorial Scholarships – McKenzie Lofgren, Kjirstin Osland, Claire Recker, Elijah Roeth, Jacob Thomas, Andrew Van Nice
  • H.J. Heinz Scholarship – Leigha Armstrong
  • Robert P. Herwig Scholarship –Madison Kellor
  • Iowa Association of School Business Officials – Kylie Whitlow
  • Iowa Masonic Lodge #2 – Jenna Perez
  • Jefferson PTO Scholarships – Carlos Acuna, Camila Mulder, Takpor Tiah
  • Jefferson Culture Fair Scholarship – Anai Ceniceros
  • Jim and Arlene Kaeding Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Wagner
  • Kiwanis Club E. Herbert Carlson/Harold Ogilvie Sr. Scholarship – Marcos Bautista
  • Kiwanis Club Henry Miller Sr Memorial Scholarship – Anai Ceniceros
  • Krieger Food/Nutrition/Nursing Scholarship – McKennah Killian
  • Krieger Technical Scholarship – Carlos Acuna
  • League of Women Voters Scholarship – Elizabeth Howard
  • Lettenberger Scholarship – Alli Youngbauer
  • Virginia Lorimor Scholarship – Rylee Blake
  • Madison PTO Scholarships – Natalie Lingle, Emily Woepking
  • Harold & Corrine Marx Scholarship – Craig Vaughn
  • Elaine May/YMCA Scholarship – Rylee Blake
  • McKinley PTO Scholarships – Gabrieline Dennis, Brooks Mathis, Hunter Randleman, Alli Youngbauer
  • Mente/FCA Scholarship – Emily Nietzel
  • Fred Messenger Scholarships – Benson Storr, Katie Woodward
  • Michaels Educational Trust Scholarships – Ashleigh Bohling, Logan Cunningham, Megan Gibson, Amari Jones, Ricardo Pena, Olivia Perales, Danielle Woodford
  • Midwest Technical High School Scholarships – Francisco Jimenez
  • Jill Moravec Memorial Band Booster Scholarship – Rachel Mullikin
  • Mulberry PTO Scholarships – Madison Keller, Elijah Roeth
  • Muscatine Band Booster Scholarship – Carlos Acuna
  • Muscatine Community School Foundation General Scholarships – Justin Miller, Christina Nichols
  • Muscatine Community School Foundation Community Service/Volunteer Scholarship – Sydney Cox, Ryan Lukkarinen
  • Muscatine County Sheriff’s Patrol Scholarships – Elizabeth Reist
  • Muscatine Education Association Scholarships – Margaret Goddard, Hope Reichert
  • Muscatine Pilot Club Memorial Scholarships – Anai Ceniceros, Benson Storr
  • Muscatine Power & Water Scholarships – Marcos Bautista, Erin Elshoff
  • Muscatine Soil & Water – Kirchner Scholarships – Hope Reichert, Andrew Van Nice, Alli Youngbauer
  • Muscatine Soccer Club Scholarships – Natalie Lingle, Grant Thomas
  • Diwan – Nadkarni Charitable Scholarships – Lauren Dirth, Ben Zigament
  • Robert Nietzel Scholarship – Gage Minder
  • Non Emergency Medical Transport Scholarship – Gabrieline Dennis
  • Graciela (CoCa) Page Memorial Scholarship – Adamaris Bautista
  • Jeanette Phillips/Crossroads Scholarship – Macy Connor
  • Donald and Dorothy Platt Scholarships – Keagan Eberhard, Hunter Randleman
  • Maurice and Donna Reed Scholarship – Hannah Wieskamp
  • Roach Business Scholarship – Zachary Eversmeyer, Margaret Manjoine
  • Roach Scholar – Ethan Heth
  • Bernadette M. Rohling Memorial Scholarships – Mercedes Smith Cardoza, Keagan Eberhard, Morgan Pelton, Rachel Wagner
  • Illeen M. Rohling Memorial Scholarships – Kendra Degner, Chloe Finn, Natalie Lingle
  • Paul C. Rohling Memorial Scholarships – Jenna Perez, Hope Reichert, Andrew Van Nice
  • Ronald C. Rohling Scholarships – Emily Woepking
  • Ronald Rohling Scholarship – Lauren Lettington
  • Rotary Club Scholarships – Sydney Cox, Abigail Enriquez, Justin Miller, Brian Prussman, Dalani Weber
  • Ruth Scholarship – James Solt
  • Ruthenberg Memorial Scholarship – Ruby Lopez
  • Saints Mary and Mathias Home and School Association Scholarships – Justin Miller, Benson Storr
  • Matthew Seligman Scholarship – Seth Hoffman
  • Shepard/Schmelzer Scholarship – Hope Reichert
  • William Stamler Scholarship – Haley Araujo
  • T.T.T. Scholarship – Jena Perez
  • Jeff Tank MHS Girls Basketball Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Howard, Emily Woepking
  • Temp Associates Scholarships – Seth Hoffman, Ricardo Pena, Grant Thomas, Alli Youngbauer
  • Roberta Sue Thacker Scholarship – Sean Brown
  • Three Rivers Delta – Delta Waterfowl Scholarships – Spencer Calcott, Brooks Mathis
  • Robert W. & Dorothy M. Toborg Scholarships – Macy Connor, Benjamin Spellman
  • Marilyn and Anton Tometich (Saints Mary and Mathias Catholic School) Scholarship – Benjamin Spellman
  • Toyota of Muscatine Scholarship – Logan Cunningham
  • Elvira Trevarthen Scholarships – Kendra Degner
  • Tonio Valenzula Memorial Scholarship – Krya Jones
  • Dr. Russell N. Ward Scholarship – Hannah Reynolds
  • Ed Ware Memorial Scholarship – James Solt
  • Washington PTO Scholarships – Caroline Daum, Lily Poci, Janelle Tapia, Rachel Wagner
  • Dr. John A. Watson Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Howard
  • Trueman H., Lucille V., and Patrick Wigim Scholarships – Lauren Dirth,
    • McKennah Killan, Bailee Mergan, Alexander Oppel, Lily Poci, Benjamin Zigament
  • Julia Wojtecki Memorial Scholarship – Brady McDaniel
  • Wulf Family Scholarship in Memory of Helen P Wulf – Sydney Cox
  • Theodora Zorich Memorial Scholarship – Brian Prussman

Awards

  • Jan Severson Award – Hannah Reynolds, Benson Storr