41.6 F
Muscatine
Friday, November 27, 2020
More

    Madison has second student case of COVID-19

    Muscatine Community School Disctrict (MCSD)
    Muscatine Community School Disctrict (MCSD)
    Muscatine Community School District offers public education from three year old preschool through high school. The district prides itself on making all of its students success stories.

    Muscatine Living

    Living History: Jim Yerington

    A native of Muscatine, Jim Yerington has always enjoyed living in the city. After finishing school, Yerington went to...

    Mission Pawsible Dec. 02

    Adopt Peep! Breed: Male harlequin domestic short hair Four-months-old Peep the kitten loves to play and has an outgoing personality. He...

    New opportunities for agricultural trade with China

    By Wendong Zhang--Iowa State University Extension and Outreach AMES, Iowa – Trade relations with China continue to be one of...

    MUSCATINE, Iowa– Oct. 26, Muscatine Community School District confirmed that a second student at Madison Elementary School tested Positive for COVID-19. The noted no connection between this student’s case and the school’s previous two cases, one in a staff member and one in a student. Classes will continue as usual at this time. The District’s full message to families and staff follows below:

    Dear Madison Elementary Students & Parents,  

    We received notification that a Madison Elementary School staff member has tested positive for COVID-19. Please note this most recent positive case was NOT contracted while inside Madison Elementary. While we must protect the privacy of the person involved, we believe it is best to communicate transparently with you. Our procedure is to contact any parents of students who may be in close contact with the positive individual before this letter is sent out.  

    All classes will continue as usual, school will remain in-person. The decision to go strictly virtual would only happen if the Muscatine County positivity rate exceeds 15%, if absenteeism hits 10% and permission is granted from the Department of Education. To learn more click here to monitor the Muscatine County Positive COVID chart via our Return to Learn website. Precautions have been taken for these individuals to ensure the safety of the school and district. In addition, we have consulted with the Muscatine County Public Health Department to ensure that this is the safest route in managing this specific case and managing the spread of this communicable disease.

    We will also continue to follow all COVID-related safety procedures including requiring masks if social distancing cannot be maintained. Our custodial staff will continue to deep clean and sanitize classrooms and high touch areas each evening. 

    As a reminder, COVID-19 is transmitted through person-to-person contact and through the exchange of respiratory droplets. Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, and shortness of breath. (For a complete list of symptoms, visit CDC Coronavirus Symptoms.) If you or any member of your family exhibit these symptoms, please contact your medical provider for advice immediately. Symptoms usually appear 2-14 days after exposure. 

    The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommends the following best practices to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 click here to view.  

    We are grateful for the opportunity to serve you and your family, especially as we face this challenging situation together. We continue to ask for your support of Madison Elementary School and the Muscatine Community School District by stressing the importance of the COVID-19 mitigation procedures in place so that we may keep our students and staff safe. 

    Sincerely,

    Stephanie Zillig, Principal & Clint Christopher, Superintendent

    Latest News

    Santa’s wrappin’ elves visit Letts Public Library

    LETTS, Iowa--This holiday season, the Letts Public Library Trustees look forward to taking on the role of Santa's wrappin'...

    City recognized with 37th straight budget presentation award

    CHICAGO – The Government Finance Officers Association of the United States and Canada (GFOA) recently announced that the City of Muscatine, Iowa, has received GFOA's...

    City’s leaf collection effort passes halfway mark

    MUSCATINE, Iowa - The City of Muscatine is halfway through the second round of fall leaf collection and, despite the large amount of leaves being...

    Board of Canvass Meeting – November 30, 2020 – Teleconference Only

    This content provided by the Office of the Governor of Iowa, Kim Reynolds as a press release. Board of Canvass Meeting - November 30, 2020...

    EXECUTIVE COUNCIL – November 30, 2020 – Cancelled

    This content provided by the Office of the Governor of Iowa, Kim Reynolds as a press release. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL - November 30, 2020 - Cancelled Meeting...

    Get Discover Muscatine in Your Inbox

    More Articles Like This