41.6 F
Muscatine
Tuesday, June 22, 2021
More

    Muscatine County Fair champions 2020

    ISU Extension and Outreach
    ISU Extension and Outreach reliable information about agriculture, 4H programs, food and nutrition, and family sciences. ISU Extension and Outreach has an office in Muscatine.

    Muscatine Living

    MUSCATINE, Iowa–Thought the Muscatine County Fair did not take place in its full form due to the COVID-19 pandemic, children still had opportunities to show their animals and present their static exhibits virtually. Below follows the complete listing of Muscatine county champions:

    Beef

    • Grand Champion Market Beef: Grady Claussen, Independent 4-H
    • Supreme Champion Heifer: Hannah Rogers, Wilton FFA
    • Champion Junior Showman: Perry Lehman, Goshen Gladiators

    Bucket Calves

    • Champion Junior Bucket Calf: Brady Laughlin, Goshen Gladiators
    • Champion Intermediate/Senior Bucket Calf: Camden Furnas, Lake 4-H

    Dairy Goats

    • Grand Champion Market Dairy Goat: Kendall Heath, Stampeding Clovers
    • Grand Champion Dairy Goat Doe: Skylar Tumlinson, Muscatine FFA
    • Grand Champion Buck Dairy Goat: Kelsey Heath, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Showman: Kelsey Heath, Stampeding Clovers

    Dogs

    • Dog Obedience Pre-Novice A Champion: Sydney Adams, Sweetland 4-H
    • Dog Obedience Novice Champion: Emily King, Stampeding Clovers
    • Dog Handling Junior Champion: Heath Halling, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Showman: Lilly Kraft, Wilton Hustlers

    Horses

    • Champion Senior Showman: Katelyn Tee, Denim and Dust
    • Champion Intermediate Showman: Jocelyn Curtis, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Junior Showman: Mallory Bruhn, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Horse Halter: Leah Cortez, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Junior Horse Halter: Mallory Bruhn, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Pony Halter: Jocelyn Curtis, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Horsemanship: Riley Webber, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Intermediate Horsemanship: Madeline Fisher, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior English Pleasure: Riley Webber, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Junior English Pleasure: Madeline Fisher, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Western Horse Pleasure: Riley Webber, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Intermediate Western Horse Pleasure: Madeline Fisher, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior Western Pony Pleasure: Emily King, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Senior/Intermediate Walk Trot: Kelsey Heath, Stampeding Clovers
    • Champion Junior Walk Trot: Mallory Bruhn, Stampeding Clovers

    Meat Goats

    • Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Kamryn Meyer, Wilton FFA
    • Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Kamryn Meyer, Wilton FFA
    Kamryn Meyer

    Pets

    • Best of the 4-H Pet Show: Tyler Ellithorpe, Wilton Hustlers
    Tyler Ellithorpe

    Poultry

    • Champion Large Fowl: Lynden MacGillivray, Lake 4-H
    • Best American: Lynden MacGillivray, Lake 4-H
    • Best Other Standard Variety: Baylie Laymon, Wapsie 4-H
    • Champion Waterfowl: Jackson Brendel, Lake 4-H
    • Best of Show: Philip MacGillivray, Lake 4-H

    Rabbits

    • Champion Fancy Rabbit: Hanna Tils, Sweetland 4-H
    Hanna Til’s champion fancy rabbit

    Sheep

    • Champion Purebred Ewe: Jaiden Schmelzer, Muscatine FFA
    • Champion Commercial Lamb: Sawyer Claussen, Independent 4-H
    • Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Sawyer Claussen, Independent 4-H
    • Grand Champion Market Lamb: Grace Williams, Muscatine FFA
    • Grand Champion Production Lamb: Kensley Paul, Sweetland 4-H

    Swine

    • Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Emma Hartman, Wilton FFA
    • Grand Champion Market Hog: Blaine Heick, Goshen Gladiators

    Static Exhibits:

    • Animal Science, State Fair: Madison Law, Wapsie 4-H
    • Citizenship, State Fair: Emma Hartman, Wilton Hustlers
    • Citizenship, State Fair: Cora Marine, Wilton Hustlers
    • Creative Arts, State Fair: Amira Cerveny, Creative Arts
    • Digital Photography, State Fair: Rachel Arid, Wapsie 4-H
    • Digital Photography, State Fair: Madison Law, Wapsie 4-H
    • Digital Photography, State Fair: Kensley Paul, Sweetland 4-H
    • Food and Nutrition, State Fair: Rachel Arid, Wapsie 4-H
    • Food and Nutrition, State Fair: Emma Hartman, Wilton Hustlers
    • Home Grounds Improvement, State Fair: Martha Pace, Wapsie 4-H
    • Horticulture State Fair: Ava Daufleldt, Sweetland 4-H
    • Visual Arts, State Fair: Brynn Derby, Wapsie 4-H
    • Visual Arts, State Fair: Harlee Lear, Sweetland 4-H
    • Woodworking, State Fair: Jackson Brendel, Lake 4-H
    • Woodworking, State Fair: Ryan Cerveny, Wilton Hustlers

    Communications

    • Junior Educational Presentations, State Fair: Leo Regennitter, Sweetland 4-H
    Leo Regennitter

    Latest News

    Two more exhibits are now on display at Muscatine Art Center

    MUSCATINE, Iowa - Visitors to the Muscatine Art Center have plenty to take in with an array of artwork presented...

    Get Discover Muscatine in Your Inbox

    More Articles Like This