Muscatine County Memory Maker Livestock Show

Muscatine Community School District
Muscatine Community School District
Muscatine Community School District offers public education from three year old preschool through high school. The district prides itself on making all of its students success stories.

Muscatine Living

WEST LIBERTY, Iowa–The Muscatine County Memory Maker Livestock Show took place at the Muscatine County Fairgrounds in West Liberty July 21, 22, and 23. The Memory Maker gave youth with livestock projects a chance to exhibit their animals at a live show following the cancellation of the county fair. Although many youth competed in the virtual Muscatine County Fair, and appreciated the chance to compete officially for 4-H and FFA, it provided a different experience than showing off your animal projects you have worked on live and in person.

A large, generous list of sponsors made the show a reality. All donations went back to the exhibitors, and many exhibitors walked away with new banners, belt buckles, and other prizes. Many volunteers also made the event possible.

100 county youth that participated in showing 253 pigs, beef cattle, dairy goats, meat goats, and sheep projects over the course the three evenings.

Pig Show:

  • Champion Senior Showman out of 9 exhibitors: Emma Hartman
  • Champion Junior Showman out of 12 exhibitors: Grady Claussen
  • 14 PeeWee exhibitors

Breeding Gilt Show:

  • Champion Berk Gilt: Mason Nolte, Reserve to Alexa Garvin
  • Champion Duroc Gilt: Hannah Rogers, Reserve to Lexi Buysse
  • Champion Yorkshire Gilt: Grady Claussen, Reserve to Lexi Buysse
  • Champion AOB: Hannah Rogers w/Spot, Reserve to Baylie Laymon w/Hereford
  • Grand Champion Purebred: Mason Nolte w/Berk, Reserve to Grady Claussen w/York
  • Crossbred Class Winners: Class 1 Mason Nolte, Class 2 Emma Hartman, Class 3 Oliver Grings, Class 4 Kody Koberg, Class 5 Grady Claussen

Top 5 Breeding Gilts:

  • Champion: Oliver Grings
  • Reserve: Emma Hartman
  • 3rd: Blaine Heick
  • 4th: Emma Hartman
  • 5th: Mason Nolte

Market Hog Show:

  • Champion Berkshire: Clay Ledger, Reserve to Jada Rock
  • Champion Duroc: Lexi Buysse, Reserve to Preston Schroeder
  • Champion Hereford: Logan Davis, Reserve to Skyler Schmidt
  • Champion Yorkshire: Kiley Langley
  • Champion Purebred: Lexi Buysse w/Duroc, Reserve to Clay Ledger w/Berk
  • Crossbred Class Winners: Class 1 Emma Hartman, Class 2 Jerome Mays, Class 3 Jerome Mays, Class 4 Emma Hartman, Class 5 Mason Nolte, Class 6 Lexi Buysse

Top 5 Market Hogs:

  • Champion:Emma Hartman
  • Reserve: Mason Nolte
  • 3rd: Jerome Mays
  • 4th: Lexi Buysse
  • 5th: Mason Nolte

Cattle Show:

  • 12 PeeWee exhibitors
  • Champion Senior Showman out of 9 exhibitors:Addyson Lehman
  • Champion Junior Showman out of 15 exhibitors:Grady Claussen

Bucket Calf

  • Champion Bucket Calf: Kensley Paul, Reserve to Kendall Dierickx

Breeding Heifer Show

  • Champion Angus:Peyton Schroeder, Reserve to Grady Claussen
  • Champion Chi:Sawyer Claussen, Reserve to Hannah Rogers
  • Champion Hereford:Emily King, Reserve to Jessie Mach
  • Champion Foundation Simmental: Melany Fitzer, Reserve to Cooper Gates
  • Champion Simmental: Addyson Lehman, Reserve to Avery Fitzer
  • Champion AOB: Perry Lehman w/MaineAngus, Reserve to Grady Claussen w/Composite Charolais
  • Champion Commercial Heifer: Colby Carlson, Reserve to Alli Youngbauer

Top 5 Breeding Heifer:

  • Champion: Perry Lehman
  • Reserve: Sawyer Claussen
  • 3rd: Addyson Lehman
  • 4th: Colby Carlson
  • 5th: Peyton Schroeder

Market Cattle

  • Champion Market Heifer: Addyson Lehman, Reserve to Creighton Carlson
  • Champion Hereford Heifer: Jessie Mach, Reserve to Tyler Mach
  • Champion Maine-Anjou: Jacob Draves
  • Champion Crossbred: Gunner Brossart, Reserve to Hank Elam

Top 5 Market Cattle:

  • Champion: Addyson Lehman
  • Reserve: Gunner Brossart
  • 3rd: Jessie Mach
  • 4th: Hank Elam
  • 5th: Creighton Carlson

Dairy Goat Show:

  • 10 PeeWee goat & sheep exhibitors
  • Champion Senior Showman out of 4 exhibitors: Skylar Tumlinson
  • Champion Junior Showman out of 5 exhibitors: Danika Garrett

Dairy Wethers

  • Champion, Hannah Tils, Reserve Kiya Dixon

Dairy Does

Junior Does

  • 1st place Small Breed Kid Under 1: Kiya Dixon
  • 1st place Large Breed Kid Under 1: Cheyenne Vandyne
  • 1st place Large Breed Yearling 1-2: Skylar Tumlinson
  • Champion Jr Doe: Skylar Tumlinson
  • Reserve Jr Doe:Delaney Weiskamp

Senior Does

  • 1st place Small Breed Milker Under 3: Sara Marine
  • 1st place Small Breed Dry Doe: Kiya Dixon
  • 1st place Large Breed Milker Under 3: Skylar Tumlinson
  • 1st place Large Breed Dry Doe: Kiya Dixon
  • Champion Senior Doe: Skylar Tumlinson
  • Reserve Senior Doe: Skylar Tumlinson

Champion Doe

  • Champion: Skylar Tumlinson
  • Reserve: Skylar Tumlinson

Meat Goat Show:

  • 10 PeeWee goat & sheep exhibitors
  • Champion Senior Showman out of 4: Kamryn Meyer
  • Champion Junior Showman out of 3: Caden Meyer

Breeding Bucks

  • Champion- Halle Collier

Breeding Does

  • 1st place class 1: Tucker Treimer
  • 1st place class 2: Lexi Buysse
  • 1st place class 3: Kamryn Meyer
  • 1st place class 4: Kamryn Meyer

Top 5 Does:

  • Champion: Kamryn Meyer
  • Reserve: Kamryn Meyer
  • 3rd: Lexi Buysse
  • 4th: Taryn Treimer
  • 5th: Taryn Treimer

Market Meat Goats

Market Does

  • 1st place class 1: Taryn Treimer
  • 1st place class 2: Jada Rock

Champion Market Doe

  • Champion: Taryn Treimer
  • Reserve: Jada Rock

Market Wethers

  • 1st place class 1: Ryan Cerveny
  • 1st place class 2: Taryn Treimer
  • 1st place class 3: Caden Meyer

Top 5 Market Goats:

  • Champion: Caden Meyer
  • Reserve: Taryn Treimer
  • 3rd: Madelyn Thede
  • 4th: Jada Rock
  • 5th: Alexa Garvin

Sheep Show:

  • 10 PeeWee goat & sheep exhibitors
  • Champion Senior Showman out of 11: Anna Michael
  • Champion Junior Showman out of 8: Sawyer Claussen

Breeding Ewes

  • Champion Dorset Ewe: Jaide Schmelzer, Reserve to Azelyn Perkins
  • Champion Purebred Ewe: Jaide Schmelzer, Reserve to Azelyn Perkins

Commercial Ewes

  • Class 1 winner: Maddy Wade
  • Class 2 winner: Hadley Burnett
  • Class 3 winner: Taryn Treimer

Top 5 Breeding Ewes:

  • Champion: Hadley Burnett
  • Reserve: Sawyer Claussen
  • 3rd: Taryn Treimer
  • 4th: Avery Schroeder
  • 5th: Maddy Wade

Market Lambs

  • Champion Dorset: Alexis Moeller, Reserve to Abby Lear
  • Champion Speckle Face: Grace Williams, Reserve to Hayley Madlock
  • Champion Suffolk: Grace Zorich
  • Champion Natural: Jayden Anderson, Reserve to Ava Daufeldt
  • Champion Hampshire: Hadley Burnett, Reserve to Sawyer Claussen
  • Champion Crossbred: Hadley Burnett, Reserve to Taryn Treimer

Top 5 Market Lamb:

  • Champion: Hadley Burnett
  • Reserve: Hadley Burnett
  • 3rd: Sawyer Claussen
  • 4th: Jayden Anderson
  • 5th: Taryn Treime

Latest News

MUSCOM to start video streaming from 911 callers

Muscatine, Iowa- The Muscatine County Joint Communications Center (MUSCOM) is excited to announce the launch of Prepared Live in...

More Articles Like This

Muscatine Today

MTS- Brandon is here to talk about Fat Cat

Today on the show Scott Schultz from Impact Fitness and Nutrition is here to talk about more healthy fitness tips. Then if you are looking to get your car cleaned up from the winter listen to today's show to learn about a business in town that can help you with that and more..... Thank you to our show sponsors: Harpers Cycling and Fitness, Beckey Insurance, Muscatine Power and Water, RIVO Plumbing and Heating, ImpactLife Blood Center, Lutheran Living, Toyota of Muscatine, Impact Fitness and Nutrition, Sun Tan City Muscatine, Real Estate Resource Associates, UnityPoint Health Trinity Muscatine and Hy-Vee Muscatine #muscatinetodayshow #goodmorningmuscatine #KindnessIsFree

DMSN Broadcasts

Manta Rays Swim

Join us as the Muskie Boys Basketball team hosts the North Scott Lancers! Watch Your Way: DiscoverMuscatine.com Discover Muscatine Facebook Discover Muscatine YouTube DiscoverMuskie Twitter Muscatine Power and Water Cable Channel 3 Brought to you by Muscatine Power and Water, Muscatine Lawn and Power, Hy-Vee, Bayer of Muscatine, First National Bank of Muscatine, Affordable Metal Manufacturing, Eastern Iowa Power Washers, Arty’s Ice Cream and Grill, Rivo Plumbing and Heating, Riots and Rebelle’s Salon, Bickford Senior Living, Let’s Eat, Muscatine Community Y and the Youth Sports Foundation. #DMSN #MuskieSports #Muscatine #MuskieSchools #basketball #prephoops #prepbasketball

Talk of the Town

Chasing the American Dream!

I've always been an idea guy. I love sitting around a table, brainstorming with a group, and talking things through. This includes people considering...

Muscatine Area News

MUSCOM to start video streaming from 911 callers

Muscatine, Iowa- The Muscatine County Joint Communications Center (MUSCOM) is excited to announce the launch of Prepared Live in our dispatch center. Built by...